2022 winners

BEST IN SHOW

Nicole Molina
Motherhood
New World School of the Arts
Grade 11

DIGITAL ART

High School First Place: Sofia Vasileva
Embrace the Storm
Miami Country Day School
Grade 11

High School Second Place: Joseph Polo
Final Tree
Palmer Trinity School
Grade 11

Middle School First Place: Stephanie Kousourou
The Destination is not Everything
South Miami K8 Center
Grade 8

Middle School Second Place: Calla Kelble
Melting Blossm
South Miami Middle
Grade 8

GRAPHICS

High School First Place: Ana Ruiz
Thinker
Miami Arts Studio 6-12
Grade 9

High School Second Place: Josue Zuniga
Real Men Don’t Cry
Mater Academy High School
Grade 12

Myrna Palley Award of Excellence: Kalla Dominguez
Julia
South Miami Senior – Magnet School for the Arts
Grade 11

High School Honorable Mention: Daniela Fernandez
Let There Be Light
Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy
Grade 11

High School Honorable Mention: Destiny Miller
Reflection
New World School of the Arts
Grade 11

Middle School First Place: Adelaide Schoeni
The Gargoyle and the Noblewoman
G.W. Carver Middle School
Grade 8

Middle School Second Place: Amber Barja
Springtime
Miami Arts Studio 6-12
Grade 6

Middle School Honorable Mention: Ana Blanco
Kevin
Hialeah Middle School
Grade 8

MIXED MEDIA

High School First Place: Bianca Diaz-Silveira
3:37 a.m.
Westminster Christian School
Grade 10

High School Second Place: Camila Gomes
Holding on to Beauty
Palmer Trinity School
Grade 11

High School Honorable Mention: Karyna Steele
Side Eyes
Ransom Everglades School
Grade 11

Middle School First Place: Milla Massoni
Sly Snake
Gulliver Academy
Grade 8

Middle School Second Place: Valentina Rodriguez
Eilish green
Bridgeprep Academy of Village Green
Grade 8

Middle School Honorable Mention: Aedyn Kourakos
Defiance
Palmer Trinity School
Grade 8

Middle School Honorable Mention: Tamara Santoyo Geijo
Childs Box
Gulliver Academy
Grade 8

PAINTING

High School First Place: Jacquelyn Sueiro-Gallardo
Birthday Burnout
Design and Architecture Senior High
Grade 12

High School Second Place: Julia Carvajal
Geishas Dancing
Miami Springs Sr
Grade 11

High School Honorable Mention: Isabel Hernandez-Garcia
Rural Landscape
Booker T. Washington Senior High School
Grade 12

Middle School First Place: Micaela Mejia
I Have My Eye on You
South Miami Middle School
Grade 8

Middle School Second Place: Alana Lasso
Awee’s Sinking Ship
South Miami Middle
Grade 8

Middle School Honorable Mention: Nicole Soto
Climate Change
John I Smith K-8th Center
Grade 8

Middle School Honorable Mention: Val Villalobos
Gerard Way
South Miami Middle
Grade 8

PHOTOGRAPHY

High School First Place: Christian Sosa
Puppet
Ransom Everglades School
Grade 12

High School Second Place: Bea Ribadeneira
Safari
Ransom Everglades School
Grade 11

High School Honorable Mention: Gabriella Swenson
Paris Love
Westminster Christian School
Grade 9

High School Honorable Mention: Denise Suarez
trapped
Ransom Everglades School
Grade 11

High School Honorable Mention: Katherine Rives
But I Love Him
Hialeah Gardens High School
Grade 12

Middle School First Place: Jazlyn Lopez
Light in Darkness
South Miami K8 Center
Grade 8

Middle School Second Place: Anya Gonzalez-Quevedo
Survivor
Southwood Middle School
Grade 7

Middle School Honorable Mention: Colleen Phillip
Feathers and Reflection
Winston Park K8 Center
Grade 8