2020 SAS Winners2020-01-16T21:30:15-05:00

LINDA PALLOT BEST IN SHOW

Pierced
Melanie Gonzalez
Painting
Mater Academy High
Grade 11

HIGH SCHOOL DIGITAL ART

First Place
No Ice Please
Ava Frati
Gulliver Preparatory School
Grade 12

Second Place
Temperature
Jesus Bracamonte
South Miami Senior High Magnet School for the Arts
Grade 11

HIGH SCHOOL GRAPHICS

First Place
Blooming Ethiopian Beauty
Alexandra Rogers
St. Brendan High School
Grade 12

Second Place
What?
Caitlin Fisher
St. Brendan High School
Grade 11

HIGH SCHOOL MIXED MEDIA

First Place
My Art Teacher, My Picasso
Gianna Sanchez
Florida Christian School
Grade 12

Second Place
Unity
Amanda Elgarresta
Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart
Grade 9

HIGH SCHOOL PAINTING

First Place
Schlumped
Megan Vanwambeck
St. Brendan High School
Grade 11

Second Place
It’s Me
Akaiya Payne
Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts
Grade 11

HIGH SCHOOL PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place
Close To The Earth
Lillian Shaleesh
Miami Arts Charter School
Grade 10

Second Place
Peach Boy
Oliver Zel
Miami Beach: Senior High
Grade 12

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIGITAL ART

First Place
Tumultuous
Anna Ryzhova
Hammocks Middle School
Grade 8

Second Place
Alter Reality 
Ana Rodriguez
Hammocks Middle School
Grade 8

MIDDLE SCHOOL GRAPHICS

First Place
The Irony of Time
Dieva Mulet
Hammocks Middle School
Grade 8

Second Place
Innocence
Patricia Pichardo
Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts
Grade 8

MIDDLE SCHOOL MIXED MEDIA

First Place
Me in Stiches
Fiorella Tabora
South Miami Middle School
Grade 8

Second Place
Sketches Are Due On Wednesday
Olivia Bueno
Gulliver Academy Middle School
Grade 7

MIDDLE SCHOOL PAINTING

First Place
The Garden
Carolina Vinas
South Miami Middle School
Grade 8

Second Place
How Do I Look?
Katelyn Meas
South Miami Expressive Arts Center
Grade 8

MIDDLE SCHOOL PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place
Tea Time in Guangxi
Angelina Valdes
South Miami Middle School
Grade 8

Second Place
Me, Myself and I
Sebastian Fadel
Doral Academy Preparatory School
Grade 8

HONORABLE MENTION

High School Graphics
My Sister
Reina Arechavaleta
Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts
Grade 9

High School Painting
Say Something
Anastasia Chiarini
TERRA
Grade 10

High School Graphics
Hang In There
Joey Elsbernd
Gulliver Preparatory School
Grade 12

High School Photography
Assassination Of A Blood Orange
Mary Hanson
Miami Dade Country Day School
Grade 11

High School Graphics
Concrete Jungle
Yuhan Liu
Ransom Everglades School
Grade 11

High School Graphics
A Woman From My Neighborhood
Andrew Ordieres
Christopher Columbus High School
Grade 10

High School Graphics
Mana
Helen Piloto
New World School of the Arts
Grade 11

High School Photography
Forced Perspective
Molly Stephan
Miami Arts Charter School
Grade 11

High School Graphics
I Am Crossing The Border…Am I In Or Am I Out?
Victoria Violante
Florida Christian School
Grade 12