2019 sas winners2019-01-10T21:22:23+00:00

LINDA PALLOT BEST IN SHOW

Zarria
Jaselle Baker
Painting
Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts
Grade 11

HIGH SCHOOL DIGITAL ART

First Place
Digital Natives
Ryan Gomez
Doral Academy Performing Arts & Entertainment
Grade 11

Second Place
Illumine
Karla Peña
Miami Springs Senior High
Grade 12

HIGH SCHOOL GRAPHICS

First Place
#metoo #love shouldn’t hurt
Catherine Ponce
Florida Christian School
Grade 12

Second Place
Overlaid Touch
Von Lontok
Miami Beach Senior High
Grade 12

HIGH SCHOOL MIXED MEDIA

First Place
Bridge of Spiritual Perspective
Herimar Irizarry
MAC Miami Arts Charter School Homestead Campus
Grade 12

Second Place
Trapped
Genesis Pena
Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts
Grade 11

HIGH SCHOOL PAINTING

First Place
Abuela
Nicole Helou
MAST Academy
Grade 12

Second Place
Detoxification
Lena Phillips
St. Brendan High School
Grade 12

HIGH SCHOOL PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place
Indignity
Oliver Zel
Miami Beach Senior High School
Grade 11

Second Place
Captain
Elisa Espinal
Ronald Reagan/Doral Senior High School
Grade 12

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIGITAL ART

First Place
Literal Lines
Ricky Sucre
Ransom Everglades
Grade 8

Second Place
Reflection of My Selves
Laura Guzman
South Miami Middle School
Grade 8

MIDDLE SCHOOL GRAPHICS

First Place
Self Portrait
Patricia Pichardo
Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts
Grade 7

Second Place
Self Portrait
Jayda Calas
Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts
Grade 8

MIDDLE SCHOOL MIXED MEDIA

First Place
Floral Batik
Valeria Ochoa-Sliva
Conchita Espinosa Academy
Grade 8

Second Place
Deep Thought
Ana Castillo
South Miami Middle School
Grade 8

MIDDLE SCHOOL PAINTING

First Place
Waiting
Tomas Davalos
Gulliver Academy
Grade 8

Second Place
Blue Impressions
Nathalie Cuesta
Hialeah Middle School
Grade 8

MIDDLE SCHOOL PHOTOGRAPHY

First Place
Hands of Sister
Suzette Castillo
South Miami Middle School
Grade 8

Second Place
Abbie
Madison Exposito
Doral Academy
Grade 8

MYRNA PALLEY HONORABLE MENTION

High School Graphics
Youth
Stephanie Estrada
St. Brendan High School
Grade 11

Middle School Graphics
Drawing with Words
Yasmin Benitez
Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts
Grade 8

High School Graphics
Caribbean Girl
Joana Montanez
MAS @ Zelda Glazer
Grade 9

High School Graphics
Eye See You
Lara Colmenter
Palmer Trinity School
Grade 12

High School Graphics
The Illusion of Equality
Olivia Lobaina
Florida Christian School
Grade 9