2015 Student Artist Showcase
Tuesday, January 13, 2015
6:30 PM to 8 PM
at the Lowe Art Museum at the University of Miami

To view Student Artist Showcase winners for 2015, click here.

The goal of the Student Artist Showcase is to encourage young artists and support educational development in the community. The Student Artist Showcase provides middle and high school students in grades 6 to 12 from across Miami-Dade County a chance to participate in a juried art competition and to present their work to the art community in a museum setting. Finalists receive a certificate of participation as well as have an opportunity to win cash prizes in five categories and to have their artwork displayed in an exhibition held at the Lowe Art Museum on the University of Miami campus.

For additional questions or information regarding the Student Artist Showcase, please feel free to contact the 2015 Beaux Arts Festival of Art Student Artist Showcase at sas@beauxartsmiami.org.

Thank you to the 2015 Student Artist Showcase Sponsors:

bnym_wm_4cp_pos
Neiman-Marcus-Logo_Sm 1381436_10151957643775874_1818140908_a

2015 Student Artist Showcase Finalists

Linda Pallot BEST IN SHOW
Yekaterina Kaydash, In Love, Dr. Michael Krop High School (12)

Middle School
DIGITAL ART
1st: Kathryna Reiz, Heart Of Courage, GW Carver Middle School (8)
2nd: Vernika Jones, My Little Corner Of The World, AP Mays Conservatory (8)

GRAPHIC ARTS
1st: Elizabeth Vair, High Tops, Gulliver Academy (8)
2nd: Jammy Diade Yu, Lazy, South Miami K8 Center (8)

MIXED MEDIA
1st: Michael Ramos, Hold The Broccoli, Florida Christian School (8)
2nd: Briana Sanchez, In Pieces, South Miami K8 Center (8)

PAINTING
1st: Marthelena Valdes, Italy, South Miami Middle School (8)
2nd: Jacqueline Ferreira, Self Portrait, South Miami Middle School (8)

PHOTOGRAPHY
1st: Melissa Menendez, Off Duty, South Miami K8 Center (6)
2nd: Derek Caldera, Laying Of Hands, South Miami Middle School (8)

[divider scroll_text=”SCROLL_TEXT”]

High School
DIGITAL ART
1st: Giselle Del Sol, Ambivalence, Hialeah Gardens High School (12)
2nd: Eliab Delgado, Elephant Tree, Hialeah Senior High School (11)

GRAPHIC ART
1st: Tania Weiss, Friendship, Dr. Michael Krop High School (12)
2nd: Ros Fiol, Clothes and Things, Gulliver Preparatory School (12)

MIXED MEDIA
1st: Kristen Baldaccini, Life Of The Party, TERRA (12)
2nd: Mia Guzman, My Fractured Self, Homestead Senior High School (12)

PAINTING
1st: Diana Proenza, Self Portrait, TERRA (10)
2nd: Alejandra Sanchez, Market Crabs, Gulliver Preparatory School (12)

PHOTOGRAPHY
1st: Merret Fay, Liquid Ceiling, Westminster Christian (12)
2nd: Isaiah Montalvo, In Plain Sight, Pinecrest Preparatory

MYRNA PALLEY HONORABLE MENTIONS awarded to:
Katherine Machin in Photography, Taste, South Miami Senior High (12)
Frances Bueno in Graphics, Confused Abuela, Hialeah Gardens High School (12)
Jamesley St. Juste in Graphics, The Seeker, AP Mays Conservatory (12)
Nicole Katzarkov in Graphics, Baba, Riviera Preparatory School (11)
Thomas Ortega in Graphics, Endless Options, South Miami K8 Center (6)

Gallery from the 2014 Student Artist Showcase: